Skip to main content

Want to take over the management of your building?

Our E-Learning platform has modules for leaseholders looking to manage their own building using a RTM company.

Find out more here

I have received a service charge demand for works undertaken 2 years ago. Do I have to pay?

Under Section 20B of the Landlord and Tenant Act 1985, your landlord must demand payment from you within 18 months of the cost being incurred, unless they have written to you within 18 months of the cost being incurred, to inform you that you will be billed at a later date.


More information you might find useful:

Still not found the answer?

Contact LEASE to have your enquiry dealt with by one of our experienced advisers

LEASE is governed by a board, appointed as individuals by the Secretary of State for the Department for Levelling Up, Housing & Communities.

[name="email"]
[name="email"]