Skip to main content

Want to take over the management of your building?

Our E-Learning platform has modules for leaseholders looking to manage their own building using a RTM company.

Find out more here

Do I have to pay for works to the roof even though I don’t own the top flat?

It is usually the case that every leaseholder has to contribute towards roof repairs as they are deemed to be common parts.

However, legally you only pay for the costs of roof repair, if your lease has a term which obliges you to pay for these works.

Therefore, you should refer to the terms of your lease in order to establish what you are required to pay for. If your lease requires you to contribute for roof repairs and you think the costs are too high and unreasonable, you can  try and challenge these.

Furthermore, the  landlord, when carrying out major works like roof repairs, will most likely be required to follow section 20 consultation which will give you a right, amongst others, to give your observations about the works and propose a contractor.

 


More information you might find useful:

Still not found the answer?

Contact LEASE to have your enquiry dealt with by one of our experienced advisers

LEASE is governed by a board, appointed as individuals by the Secretary of State for the Department for Levelling Up, Housing & Communities.

[name="email"]
[name="email"]